LawLite Privacy Policy

In this policy:

'we', 'our', and 'us' refers to LawLite Pty Ltd.

'Personal information' has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), being: information or an opinion about an individual, who is identifiable or could be reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in material form or not.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about people (you, your organisation, your clients) for the purpose of providing services to you.

The types of personal information that we generally collect and hold about people include: name, address, contact details, financial information, age, and sex.

We hold information provided to us by you so that we can provide our services to you. Should you choose not to provide us with your personal information it may not be possible for us to provide our services to you.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information from you in the course of providing our services to you: such as via our website and your use of our website, or in the course of communications with you (phone, email, etc.).

Security

LawLite treats the security of your personal information extremely seriously. We understand that information that you give us can be of a highly sensitive nature. Maintaining the trust and security of our customer's personal information is a core value upon which our business is built.

LawLite adheres to the latest in cloud security practices and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no third-party gains unauthorised access to your personal information, and that the security of your personal information is maintained at all times.

Use of your personal information

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  1. Providing services to you;

  2. Improving our services;

  3. Communicating with you for the purpose of enhancing the value that you receive as a LawLite customer;

  4. Our internal business development practices.

We will not sell your information to third-parties. We may however disclose your personal information to a third-party where necessary for the purpose of providing services to you.

Access and correction

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and hold is current and accurate.

If you consider that the personal information we hold is not current or accurate you can update it via your account on our website, or contact us directly.

You may ask us to provide you with a copy of specific personal information that we hold about you. We will aim to respond to your request within 30 days. We may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of collating and providing you with the requested personal information. Please forward such requests to cynthia@lawlite.io

Overseas disclosure

We will store you personal information on servers hosted by Amazon Web Services. Team members, contractors or agents of LawLite may work outside of Australia, therefore you consent to them having access to your personal information for the purposes stated above under 'Use of your personal information'.

Changes to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You should review the terms of this policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of how we collect and deal with your personal information.

Complaints

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at cynthia@lawlite.io and we will attempt to resolve your concern.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Last Updated: January 25, 2021
© 2021 LawLite Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions